Key Takeaways
[…] The focus has shifted entirely from actual harm to theoretical possibility, transforming a consumer-protection statute into a corporate-shakedown scheme.
The “Any Statement” Gambit and Hypothetical Injuries
The linchpin of this litigation strategy is an overly broad interpretation of the statute’s “any statement” language. Section 1670.8 prohibits contracts from waiving consumers’ rights to make “any statement regarding the consumer’s experience with the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.” Plaintiffs’ attorneys seize on this expansive phrase to argue that virtually any contractual limitation—from trademark restrictions to content-moderation policies—violates the statute if it could conceivably apply to theoretical consumer speech.