1. Does the EO Impose a New English Language Requirement for Driver Qualification under the FMCSRs?
[…] Many were left wondering whether there has been a change in driver qualification requirements under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (“FMCSRs”). This client bulletin clarifies the coming regulatory enforcement impact on trucking companies and their drivers.
1. Does the EO Impose a New English Language Requirement for Driver Qualification under the FMCSRs?
No, the EO does not change the FMCSRs. The FMCSRs require motor carriers to qualify drivers against several standards shown at 49 CFR § 391.11. One of those requirements is that a driver must be able to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records” 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2).
The EO expressly recognizes that this requirement is and remains in force. The EO does not change the existing English proficiency requirement.