Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff LLP Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff LLP
[…] This Policy is more stringent than past enforcement posture and is effective immediately. It reverses a 2016 directive from the Obama Administration that discouraged placing drivers out of service for ELP violations.

No Change to FMCSR Driver Qualification

President Trump’s recent Executive Order on “Enforcing Commonsense Rules of the Road for America’s Truck Drivers” does not change the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs). The FMCSRs require motor carriers to qualify drivers against several standards shown at 49 CFR § 391.11. One of those requirements is that a driver must be able to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records” 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2).

The EO expressly recognizes that this requirement is and remains in force. The EO does not change the existing English proficiency requirement.