News

U.S. News & World Report - Best Lawyers 2019

August 15, 2018
Announcements, Press Releases
Source: Best Lawyers

The Best Lawyers in America® 2019 has named 58 Benesch lawyers to its annual rankings list. Five Benesch lawyers were also recognized as Best Lawyers 2019 “Lawyer of the Year,” a distinction given annually to a single outstanding lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area.

Those named “Lawyer of the Year” are:

Allan Goldner:  Mergers and Acquisition Law, Cleveland

Douglas Haas: Corporate Governance Law , Cleveland

Kevin Margolis: Environmental Law, Cleveland

Sean Peppard: Securities / Capital Markets Law, Cleveland 

Janet Feldkamp: Health Care Law, Columbus

The full list can be found below.

Chicago:

Tara G. Kamradt: Health Care Law

Margo Wolf O’Donnell: Commercial Litigation

Cleveland:

George N. Aronoff: Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

W. Eric Baisden: Labor Law – Management

Yelena Boxer: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment                                        

Harry M. Brown: Administrative / Regulatory Law; Health Care Law

Maynard A. Buck: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Joseph A. Castrodale: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Securities

Thomas O. Crist: Litigation - Construction

Leslie A. Drockton: Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Gregg A. Eisenberg: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Allan Goldner: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Joseph N. Gross: Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Norman W. Gutmacher: Real Estate Law

Douglas E. Haas: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

Ira C. Kaplan: Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law

Ross J. Kirchick: Commercial Finance Law

Peter N. Kirsanow: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

M. Casey Kucharson: Banking and Finance Law  - 1st time being listed

David A. Landman: Commercial Litigation

Kevin D. Margolis: Environmental Law; Real Estate Law

Michael F. Marhofer: Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Megan L. Mehalko: Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

David W. Mellott: Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Barry J. Miller: Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Steven M. Moss: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Jared E. Oakes: Real Estate Law

Robert C. Ondak, Jr.: Real Estate Law

Sean T. Peppard: Securities / Capital Markets Law

Gregory J. Phillips: Commercial Litigation

Mark A. Phillips: Litigation - Bankruptcy

Richard A. Plewacki: Transportation Law

Brian N. Ramm: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

John A. Rego: Litigation - Environmental

Robert A. Ross: Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law

Alan E. Schabes: Health Care Law

William E. Schonberg: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Michael L. Snyder: Energy Law

Howard A. Steindler: Real Estate Law

Michael D. Stovsky: Information Technology Law

Michael K. Swearengen: Real Estate Law

Richard F. Tracanna: Tax Law

Jeffrey J. Wild: Real Estate Law

Eric L. Zalud: Transportation Law

Robert A. Zimmerman: Employment Law – Management; Government Relations Practice; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Columbus:

David M. Abromowitz: Health Care Law

Marc S. Blubaugh: Transportation Law

Frank Carsonie: Health Care Law

Orla E. Collier III: Administrative / Regulatory Law

Janet K. Feldkamp: Health Care Law

N. Victor Goodman: Administrative / Regulatory Law; Labor Law – Union; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Martha J. Sweterlitsch: Health Care Law; Non-Profit / Charities Law

Mark D. Tucker: Appellate Practice; Labor Law – Union; Litigation - Labor and Employment